Privacy Policy

jcponline.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated by (“J C & P PTY LTD”), ABN 76 615 335 674 .

J C & P respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information broadly means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out J C & P’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by J C & P according to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms and Conditions governing the Site and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions.

For more information on privacy in Australia, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the details on our Contact Us Page or on support@jcponline.com.au.
When you visit the Site, J C & P will operate the Site according to the following:

Collection of Personal Information

In order to use the J C & P website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

J C & P collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). The type of information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with J C & P. Personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.

There are two main ways we collect information about you:

If you are not or do not login as a J C & P Member

Whenever you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information about your usage of the Site, such as the time of your visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of the Site our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that advertisements on the Site are most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on the Site, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a Member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

If you login as a J C & P Member

When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition.

Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable J C & P to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. J C & P will also use and analyse the information it collects so that it can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, J C & P may contact you for your views on the Site and also to notify you about changes or developments to the Site and services. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

How we preserve your privacy

J C & P will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought.
J C & P does not collect sensitive information beyond information outlined above about users.

Security of Your Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@jcponline.com.au.

J C & P takes all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive information that J C & P collects is only accessible by authorised persons and there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires.

No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although J C & P will take reasonable steps to protect information transmission, J C & P cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, J C & P will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Orders 

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications 

J C & P uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at support@jcponline.com.au. You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

J C & P may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. J C & P does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorised body.

Where J C & P does make information or data available to certain authorised agents of J C & P, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site and J C & P will ensure that they apply the J C & P Privacy Policy or in applicable statutory or common law requirement. J C & P will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

Please note that in using the Site you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of Australia. In that case, their use of your personal information may not be covered by Australian law or an applicable privacy protection scheme.

Legal 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the jcponline.com.au site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.jcponline.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

J C & P Security Policy 

Secure Online Transactions

J C & P uses several Payment Gateways for its online credit card transactions. Each provides a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the PayPal Express gateway are secured payments. – Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

– Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by or any outside party.

– All transactions are performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate.

– Grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

We take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, J C & P needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal.

J C & P’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Changing Your Information

If you are a J C & P Member, you are able to view and amend your Personal Information stored by J C & P at all times. J C & P will not amend your personal information except at your direction.

18 Years of Age

Unless special agreement has been made with J C & P, Members of the Site must be at least 18 years of age.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Site. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around the Site by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We do not link this information to user’s personal details. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the user.

How to contact J C & P

If you would like to make an access request to your personal information or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact J C & P by emailing support@jcponline.com.au.